You are here:

Minister Kyne Launches Economic Review of Geoscience Sector at Geoscience 2017 event

Geoscience Economy on Solid Ground

 

Minister Kyne Launches Economic Review of Geoscience Sector at Geoscience 2017 event

  • Overall Economic Impact €3.27Bn
  • Overall Employment 24,739
  • Figures approaching 2006 pre-crash levels

     

    7 November 2017

     

    Minister for Natural Resources, Sean Kyne, T.D., today (Tuesday 7th November, 2017), launched a Sectoral Economic Review of the Irish Geoscience Sector, by Indecon International Economic Consultants at the opening of Geoscience 2017, the annual conference of Geological Survey Ireland (GSI), in Dublin Castle.

    Economic Review of Geoscience Sector

    The Economic Review puts a value of €3,277m on the overall Economic Impact of the sectoral outputs for 2016, across the areas of Geotourism & Geoheritage, Groundwater, Extractive Industries, Geoscience Research and Geohazards. Employment (FTE's) figures calculated for the same year, across the same subsectors, comes to 15,110 Directly employed, with a further 9,628 Indirect and Induced, giving a total of 24,739.

    Commenting on the report Minister Kyne said, "I greatly welcome this new report which gives us firm figures on the value of the Geoscience Sector to Ireland. It is a sector that may be sometimes overlooked and yet is clearly very significant. In terms of employment, it is worth noting that these are generally high-end professional jobs and that much of the activity, being linked to Geotourism and Natural Resources, is located throughout the country and not concentrated in our cities."

    Koen Verbruggen, Director of Geological Survey Ireland (GSI) added, "This report is very encouraging and will be vital in planning a new strategy for GSI. The figures show a healthy economic recovery in the Geoscience Sector, but also a significant growth in areas such as Geotourism and Research, and the need to plan and prepare for Natural Hazards such as have occurred lately with flooding and landslides. The analysis of the impact of GSI backed initiatives such as INFOMAR and the Geoscience Ireland business cluster is also a strong validation of our current programmes."

    The new report was compiled from CSO figures and other sources by Indecon International Economic Consultants and is available for download at Geological Survey Ireland's website www.gsi.ie

     

    Geoscience 2017 Conference

    The annual Geoscience conference showcases highlights of Geological Survey Ireland (GSI) and their partner's activities. This year's conference is focussed on the value of the different programmes and how stakeholders utilise the data being produced.  Presentations include updates on Geoscience Ireland, Geotourism, INFOMAR marine mapping, Geological Mapping, Groundwater & Flood Mapping, the Tellus Programme and Geoscience Research.  Panel discussions include Brexit & Geoscience, and Competing Interests in the Future of Geoscience.

    ENDS

    Notes to Editors

    Economic Review of Geoscience Sector
    The Sectoral Economic Review of the Irish Geoscience Sector report, commissioned by Geological Survey Ireland, can be downloaded at www.gsi.ie

    Summary tables in relation to Economic Outputs & Employment are below

    Indecon's analysis indicates that the geoscience sector in Ireland had an overall economic impact of €3.28 billion in 2016.

     
Table 8.1: Overall Economic Impacts - Output 2016, (million)

 

Area

 

Direct

Indirect and InducedOverall Economic Impact
Geotourism and Geoheritage370.7290.3660.9
Groundwater Collection, Treatment, Supply35.229.564.7
Extractive Industries939.9716.31,656.2
Geoscience Research30.921.552.5
Natural Hazards414.0429.6843.6
Total1,790.71,487.23,277.9
Non-additive Areas   
Geoscience Ireland827.2--
Groundwater Yield Value422-541--
INFOMAR contribution to Marine24.6  
Source: Indecon analysis

 

In terms of Gross Value Added (GVA) the geoscience sector in Ireland contributes approximately €676 million in direct economic activity. Taking account of both indirect and induced activity, the overall GVA terms increases to €1.47 billion.

Table 8.2: Overall Economic Impacts Gross Value Added 2016 (€ million)

 

Area

 

Direct

Indirect and InducedOverall Economic Impact
Geotourism and Geoheritage239.6175.9415.5
y18.317.836.0
Extractive Industries282.9359.2642.1
Geoscience Research24.316.741.0
Natural Hazards111.1227.4338.5
Total676.2796.91,473.2
Source: Indecon analysis

The geoscience sector is estimated to provide approximately 15,100 jobs in full-time equivalent terms directly. When the indirect and induced impacts are taken into account, almost 25,000 jobs in full-time equivalent terms are supported. This is presented in the table below.

Table 8.3: Overall Economic Impacts Employment (FTEs) 2016

 

Area

 

Direct

Indirect and InducedOverall Economic Impact
Geotourism and Geoheritage6,8881,8798,767
Groundwater Collection, Treatment, Supply205539745
Extractive Industries3,6334,1897,822
Geoscience Research465259724
Natural Hazards3,9192,7636,681
Total15,1109,62824,739
Source: Indecon analysis

 

GSI

Geological Survey Ireland (GSI) is the National Earth Science Agency and a division of the Department of Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment. The GSI is responsible for creating a broad range of products, including maps, reports and databases, and acts as a knowledge centre and project partner in all aspects of Irish geology.

 

Press Release Documents