You are here:

Frequently Asked Questions

Close up on red standby button on black television remote control

1. What is a TV Licence?

2. Where can I get a TV Licence?

3. Who do I contact if I have a query about a TV Licence?

4. How long does a TV Licence last for?

5. Do I require a TV Licence even though I am unable to receive RTÉ and other Irish regulated broadcasts?

6. Do I require a TV Licence for a computer which can access television-like services (e.g. the RTÉ Player or streaming services)?

7. Do I require a TV Licence for each TV set I have in my home?

8. If a house is divided into different units, apartments, or flats, does each require a separate TV Licence?

9. Do I require a TV Licence for a Holiday home?

10. Do I require a TV Licence even though I do not use my TV for watching broadcasts?

11. I am moving house, is it possible to change the address on the TV Licence to that of my new address?

12. Is it possible to obtain a free TV Licence?

 

What is a TV Licence?

In Ireland, Public Service Broadcasting is partly funded by revenue collected from the public by way of the Television Licence fee. Since 1st January 2008, the fee for a Television Licence is €160.00.

A Television Licence is granted by the Minister for Communications, Climate Action and the Environment under section 143 of the Broadcasting Act 2009 (No. 18 of 2009) to a person to keep and have possession of a television set (within the meaning of section 140 of the Broadcasting Act 2009) in a premises or specified place in the State.

 

Where can I get a TV Licence?

Television Licences are sold at all Post Offices. You can pay for your Television Licence by cash, cheque or with television saving stamps at any Post Office. Additionally, you can use your Laser card to pay for a Television Licence at over 1,000 automated Post Offices.

Television Licences can also be purchased via a Lo-Call Number at 1890 228-528 (debit and credit cards transactions only), or online at TV Licence Online

Customers can pay their Television Licence fee in monthly, quarterly, half-yearly or yearly Direct Debit Instalments. Direct Debit forms are available at local TV Licence Records Office.

 

Who do I contact if I have a query about a TV Licence?

If you have a query you should contact your local TV Licence Records Office

 

How long does a TV Licence last for?

Every new licence comes into force on the day on which it was granted and, unless sooner revoked by the Minister under Television Licences regulations, continues in force until the end of the eleventh month after the month in which it was granted.

A Licence, granted by way of renewal of a previous licence, comes into force at whichever of the following times is the later, that is to say, the expiration of the previous licence or the grant of the renewal licence, and in every case, unless sooner revoked by the Minister continues in force from the time at which it so commences until the end of one year from the expiration of the previous licence.

 

Do I require a TV Licence even though I am unable to receive RTÉ and other Irish regulated broadcasts?

Yes. The position is that once you are in possession of a television set capable of receiving television broadcasts, you are required to have a Television Licence. Effectively, it is the set that is licensed, not the ability to receive television broadcasts.

 

Do I require a TV Licence for a computer which can access television-like services (e.g. the RTÉ Player or streaming services)?

No. So long as the computer is unable to display television channels distributed by conventional television broadcasting networks (i.e cable, satillite, IPTV, analogue terrestrial, digital terrestrial or MMDS) e.g. using a television tuner card or similar device, then there is no requirement to hold a Television Licence.

 

Do I require a TV Licence for each TV set I have in my home?

No. One TV Licence is required per household.

 

If a house is divided into different units, apartments, or flats, does each require a separate TV Licence?

Yes, each unit, flat or apartment with a TV set requires a TV Licence.

 

Do I require a TV Licence for a Holiday home?

Yes. Any premises with a television set must have an accompanying Television Licence.

 

Do I require a TV Licence even though I do not use my TV for watching broadcasts?

Yes. Once a television set is capable of displaying conventional television broadcasting services e.g. RTÉ One, TV3 and BBC One then the licensing requirement applies.

 

I am moving house, is it possible to change the address on the TV Licence to that of my new address?

Yes. An Post on behalf of the Minister, may amend any licence in such manner as appears to be proper in the circumstances, in particular, the description of the place the television is located may change.

On permanently changing the postal address the holder of the Television Licence should, as soon as possible, give notice of the change (with full particulars of his or her new postal address) to the postmaster of the Post Office at which the licence was obtained or An Post, if it was obtained directly from An Post.

 

Is it possible to obtain a free TV Licence?

A free Television Licence may be obtained under the scheme administered by the Minister for Social and Family Affairs known as Household Benefits Package. If you qualify for the Household Benefits Package then you will be entitled to a Free Television Licence from the next due renewal date of your current Television licence.

Free Schemes Section,
Pension Services Office,
FREEPOST
College Road,
Sligo
Lo-Call: 1890 50 0000 

Further FAQs are available on the An Post website
 ​