Supervision of CSPs

​Supervision of certification service providers established in the state who issue qualified certificates to the public.

The Minister is required under section 29(3) of the E-Commerce Act 2000 to prescribe a scheme of supervision of certification service providers (CSPs) established in the state who issue qualified certificates to the public. Regulations (S.I. No.233 of 2010 Electronic Commerce (Certification Service Providers Supervision Scheme) Regulations 2010) were made by the Minister on 31st May 2010.

These regulations require that CSP’s who issue qualified certificates to the public notify the Minister when they commence providing certain E-Commerce sector services and require that they provide evidence annually thereafter that the qualified certificates which they issue to the public meet the requirements of Annex I of the schedule of the E-Commerce Act 2000 and that the Certification Service Provider itself meets the requirements of Annex II of the E-Commerce Act 2000.

 

The definitions in the E-Commerce Act, 2000 apply;

“certificate” means an electronic attestation which links signature verification data to a person or public body, and confirms the identity of the person or public body

“certification service provider” means a person or public body who issues certificates or provides other services related to electronic signatures

“electronic signature” means data in electronic form attached to, incorporated in or logically associated with other electronic data and which serves as a method of authenticating the purported originator, and includes an advanced electronic signature

“qualified certificate” means a certificate which meets the requirements set out in Annex I and is provided by a certification service provider who fulfils the requirements set out in Annex II

Currently, the Irish National Accreditation Board (www.inab.ie) oversee certification bodies who certify that clients meet the requirements in Annex II of the E-Commerce Act 2000.

The Department lists those Certification Service Providers issuing qualified certificates who have notified the Minister and those who have proof of compliance with Annex II.

All certification service providers established in the state who issue qualified certificates to the public are reminded that they should notify the Minister and provide evidence of fulfilling the requirements of Annexes I and II of the E-Commerce Act 2000 annually in order to remain on the list.

 

Adobe Systems Software Ireland limited have been granted qualified status in relation to a Timestamp Service.


Notified with proof of compliance;

Post.Trust Ltd.
GPO,
O'Connell Street,
Dublin 1
Ireland

formerly
19-24 Andrew's Street
Dublin 2
Ireland

http://www.post.trust.ie/

 

 

 

 

 




Notified 2008


Post.Trust are no longer offering services since July 2015