Rural Deployment Progress

​​The chart and table below represents the county-by-county progress made on the 300,000 rural deployment (LIGHT BLUE on the NBP High Speed Broadband Map). Premises passed will change from LIGHT BLUE to BLUE on the map. Q3 2019 figures have now been verified by the Department.

From November 2019 the chart reflects the additional approximately 40,000 brought into the commitment agreement area as a result of the mapping consultation.

Commitment Agreement Countdown Clock


County2019 Q3Additional 40kRemainingGrand Total
Carlow2242464361
Cavan​01600859466
Clare425213540016304
Cork6903748181329556
Donegal33832451228769
Dublin​048714634
Galway644339791031789
Kerry340286384628414
Kildare471310610567
Kilkenny70940108353
Laois610013146191
Leitrim1582753013264
Limerick664223066117276
Longford58500764323
Louth​0137249811
Mayo20062594207618713
Meath39616131615323
Monaghan1115965795
Offaly941129327721
Roscommon2506812698566
Sligo1447011147486
Tipperary4522099199117489
Waterford​0135607485
Westmeath2794557605
Wexford​019502123723
Wicklow27786976727
Grand Total7,08440,472
10,032
339,711
​​