Rural Deployment Progress

The chart and table below represents the county-by-county progress made on the 300,000 rural deployment (LIGHT BLUE on the NBP High Speed Broadband Map). Premises passed will change from LIGHT BLUE to BLUE on the map. Q2 2019 figures have now been verified by the Department.

Commitment Agreement Countdown Clock


County2019 Q2TotalRemainingGrand Total
Carlow7353909333942
Cavan667781897870
Clare15651334483914183
Cork389523305289326198
Donegal7102517441225586
Dublin4414634149
Galway290626838164028478
Kerry215824365122225587
Kildare399204569260
Kilkenny6617333857418
Laois156248703335203
Leitrim30125304662996
Limerick289413721137715098
Longford103136891503839
Louth​08435118446
Mayo235512037426816305
Meath6601329843813736
Monaghan3174629114640
Offaly66364661286594
Roscommon152873665757941
Sligo152265272806807
Tipperary345912947259715544
Waterford54361291306259
Westmeath6436754686822
Wexford67217526021812
Wicklow87455742885862
Grand Total31,158282,12318,452300,575